?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh. My. Gods.

I never win anything.  Like, ever.  We're talking not even cake walks at school end of the year parties (do they even do that anymore?).

So imagine my surprise to wake up this morning with multiple notifications (much love to my friends in different time zones and/or who stay up later or get up earlier than I do) that I won a copy of 'Pretty Little Dead Girl' on seanan_mcguire's Hogswatch giveaway.

Wow.

Not only did I win, this was the one I wanted to win the most.  I'm a completist nerd, especially where music is concerned, and this is out of print!  *squee*

It may be a Hogswatch giveaway, but I'm also counting it as an early Solstice gift.  :)

*bouncebouncebounce*

It seems to be a winning day.  My high school buddy, Diane (who is having a rotten year, too, and also never wins anything) won a contest for a spa day at a fancy-schmancy new place that just opened up in our hometown.  Now, I am still trying to wrap my brain around the idea of anything resembling a "spa" in my hometown that isn't a tanning bed or one of the "massage" trailers on 11W, but this sounds like something really nice and that she TOTALLY deserves.

I told her that this is the turnaround for both of us (and I hope for many of my other friends who have been roughed up by 2015).  We're moving towards Solstice and the return of the light.  The timing couldn't be better.

Yeah, I'm cheerful as fuck today.  Who knew that was still possible?

On tap for today is the inevitable Friday grocery run, and I'm actually cheerful about that, too.  For a long while, I had X amount budgeted and that was it.  The spousebeast was crunching the numbers this morning and just said "Just please remember we have to buy a ham, egg nog, and whiskey next week and try not to go too crazy.  Also, remember to eat before you leave the house, please."

It's a nice feeling to not feel pressured to keep a running tally in my head (although I will.  I learned it from my mother, and it is automatic. One of the few functional things I learned for her).  And being reminded to eat before I leave is a wise one, because I have been known to come home with some SERIOUSLY weird shit if I shop when hungry, and it gets worse and weirder if I have an open budget.

I am SO MUCH LESS STRESSED since I put him in charge of the bills and the budget.  I know that sounds stupidly retro, but I have finally made peace with the fact that I can handle money just fine if it's only me.  Once I feel responsible for a household, I choke.  Kent, on the other hand, was always told he was irresponsible--which he was in his first marriage--and sees this as a kind of redemption.  And he LIKES numbers.  He'd probably give me THAT LOOK (tm), but I do really think he'd've made one heck of an accountant. Or a bookie.  He'd probably prefer bookie.  The dress code isn't as stringent, and the people you have to deal with are more interesting.  ;)

In other good news, I/we found the base of what is going to be Santa Pete's Wintergift.  He's long lamented that he only has seating for two on his back porch (and it is grand!  I could spend hours out there, and occasionally do).  Well, as luck would have it, someone left an outdoor metal loveseat-thingy by the dumpster.  Perfect condition.  All it needs is a shot of paint and some cushions.  I'm so excited!  He's going to love this, and it is the perfect length that he can just put his legs up on it and lounge like the Caterpillar from Alice in Wonderland if he so chooses.

Now to just find the fabric and paint. My ideal is to paint it purple with cushions covered in fabric printed with the characters from Disney's 'Alice in Wonderland,' but I doubt that exists in weatherproof fabric.  And if it does, I doubt we can afford it.  Regardless, I think he'll love it. He's going to be so surprised.  :)

 I needed one more  last minute project this week.  I think my wrists are going to file for divorce in January.

In the midst of typing this, my mailcarrier buddy delivered a gift from azephirin.  This really is a turnaround day!  Thank you!!!

Now, I really should get off my butt, put on grownup clothes (while wearing pjs to the grocery store is fine with the college students around here, I just can't.  Although chefs pants and a Nightmare Beore Christmas sweatshirt aren't TECHNICALLY pjs, right?  And if you don't wear pjs to bed, they aren't pjs, right?   Oh my gods...am I wearing Schrodinger's pjs!?!?!?), and heading out before this gets any sillier.

Happy Friday, y'all!

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
annelaure
Dec. 18th, 2015 05:04 pm (UTC)
Yay !!!!
promiseoftin
Dec. 18th, 2015 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yay for the winnings!
davesmusictank
Dec. 18th, 2015 07:03 pm (UTC)
Yay! And i repeat .. Yay!
adoptedwriter
Dec. 18th, 2015 07:07 pm (UTC)
Yay for winning stuff! AW
coyotewoman
Dec. 18th, 2015 08:03 pm (UTC)
Suggestion: purple canvas for the cushions, with Alice characters printed on that heat and bond fabric that can go through the printer fused onto the canvas and stitched around to make sure they don't peel up. Plus "we're all mad here" stitched or appliqued onto the biggest cushion. :)

Whatever you choose, it's going to be wonderful and he's going to love it. :)
mac_arthur_park
Dec. 19th, 2015 04:03 pm (UTC)
That. Is. Brilliant. Thank you!
coyotewoman
Dec. 19th, 2015 08:42 pm (UTC)
If he's a glitter kind of guy, you could also use fabric paint to draw really thin lines around each applique - after the Scotchguard. The paint lasts much longer that way. :)
misquoted
Dec. 18th, 2015 09:52 pm (UTC)
It always makes me happy when you post happy news. And I love how you find the positive in everything, even when it's not happy stuff, or at least you try to.

---
I'm the same way with grocery shopping. If I haven't eaten, I not only come home with stuff I want to eat right away, but also ingredients for things I THINK I want to make (I'm no cook), and never do.
twicet
Dec. 19th, 2015 01:05 am (UTC)
Like you it is rare for me to win anything...Congratulations.
weebleswobble
Dec. 19th, 2015 03:04 am (UTC)
yay for winning!

i never learned to do the running tally while grocery shopping. i cant do it. i cant remember from one moment to the next! i just completely and totally blank. i had a roommate who could do that amazingly well. like to the dollar! the first time she did it i was flabbergasted. i'd never seen that done before, and she did it nearly to the dollar! i've tried again and again and i'm just too ADD. here one minute, gone the next.

if you don't wear pjs to bed, they aren't pjs, right? Oh my gods...am I wearing Schrodinger's pjs!?!?!?
i am dying laughing at this. most especially because i... also fit that description.
cielamara
Dec. 19th, 2015 04:09 am (UTC)
Do you need waterproofed fabric? You could easily use whatever (sturdy!) fabric you want for the cushions and just hit it with some waterproofing spray. I've used it on several things that weren't waterproof and it has served me well.
mac_arthur_park
Dec. 19th, 2015 04:04 pm (UTC)
Good point. Thank you!
communitybee
Dec. 19th, 2015 11:30 am (UTC)
Some people wear pj's downtown to do bidness... A lady has a pink and yellow plaid pair I wanted. I always wear workout clothes when I grocery shop.

Hooray for the winning was day!!!!
fbhjr
Dec. 19th, 2015 01:35 pm (UTC)
Glad it's going well!
theenginesshot
Dec. 19th, 2015 03:35 pm (UTC)
Yay. Piper is great at the running tally thing. I wish I were better at it
hnybny
Dec. 26th, 2015 02:56 am (UTC)
Woohooo!!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )