?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I really should be working on my LJI entry, but a) I have to go grocery shopping first and b) it's really too early to start drinking.

I kid, I kid...sorta.

To add to yesterday's suckitude, Brian Bedford died.  Brilliant actor, but I knew him first as the voice of Robin Hood in the Disney movie.  Yes, I had a crush on an animated fox.  So sue me.  I used to write little stories about what happened after Robin and Marian got married and went off to live in Sherwood Forest.  They had kids, and Little John, Friar Tuck, and all of the rest of the characters lived there, too.

Yeah, even at eight, my idea of "happily ever after" was a commune.

Sooo...yeah, early attempts at fanfic.  Then there were the Jareth years.  And I'm not sure what I've written about Snape counts as fanfic so much as one long, protracted sexual fantasy with a very conspicuous Mary Sue (and, no.  It lives in a notebook and that's where it's gonna stay)  but still.  So three this week, all of whom I wrote some sort of fannish prose about.   I sincerely hope James Marsters and Hugh Jackman are getting enough rest and taking their vitamins.

*sigh*

There was some good news yesterday, at least for us and the people who eat meals at The Glass Asylum (which may need to be renamed The Carb Loading Dock.  Oooh, or maybe Carb Loading Dock I-3.  Hmmm....who says the house has to have just one name?):  Kent's "toys" from *his* fantasy football winnings arrived, so we are now the proud owners of a ravioli attachment for the pasta machine AND a pizza stone.

*bounce*  The plans for the weekend menu are already set (Kent's continuing to work his way through 'The Little Gumbo Book.'  Shrimp went on sale for $5.99/lb, so he's doing a shrimp gumbo for all of us to enjoy after the Abbey Road Live! matinee on Saturday), but I can't WAIT to get my hands on that pizza stone.  One of my few positive memories from my growing up years was pizza night, where we'd each have our own crusts to top however we wanted.  This was done largely because I WOULD NOT eat cheese (I'm slowly finding kinds I like, but it has taken me a long time.  One bad experience at Shakey's Pizza at an early age will do that to a person).  I used to make the most fantastic creations, none of which I think I could stomach as an adult (canned tuna, salami, and canned jalapenos, anyone?  Yes, I was the kid with the cast iron stomach).  I think doing a make your own pizza night would be a fun party idea.

Kent's been talking about doing a dinner party every month or so.  I am completely down with the idea, but I also wonder if it isn't a sneaky way to get me to mop and dust more often.  ;)

In other news, I seem to have created my very first shitstorm on FB.  Go, me?  Sorry, but you don't get to decry David Bowie as a "child rapist" for sex with a 15 year old groupie and claim that anyone who is mourning his death is contributing to rape culture in the same breath that you are talking about the "tragic end" of Celine Dion's "epic love story" to a man who met her at twelve and was 26 years older.

The funny (?) thing is that the whole celine Dion thing started because I was PISSED to see the Today show do a whole tearful tribute on her late husband...and there was bupkis for Alan Rickman.  That annoyed me.  Then I thought about the age difference and how it is being portrayed as romantic and...well, y'all get the idea.  Too much emotion over too many days.  FB is the LAST place I should get angry and post shit like that but...yeah, I did.

Damn you, Today.  If you had JUST done an Alan Rickman tribute....

On the up side, it looks like I might get unfriended by a couple of people I've been wanting to get rid of for a while, but have been too nice to do so.

Okay.  Time to get dressed and make that grocery run.  Instead of the usual budget, I was told "Just don't get too spend-y."  Woo-hoo!

This is the paycheck after all that insane overtime and holiday pay.  Anyone want anything?  ;)

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
1_rhiannon_1
Jan. 15th, 2016 03:46 pm (UTC)
I was unaware of the thing with Celene Dion and her husband. JFC that's creepy. O_o

Sometimes a good shitstorm on FB is just needed.
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 15th, 2016 11:18 pm (UTC)
And someone chimed in with "oh, he never touched her until she was of age."

Really? Really? Even so (and I highly doubt it), that just means he started grooming her at an early age.

Or maybe it is a beautiful love story with a huge age gap. Guess what? We don't know. We can't know. The woman who lost her virginity to David Bowie has had nothing but positive things to say about the experience (and how much must this hurt her right now? No one seems to be thinking about that). Who are we to say?

And I find it interesting that she went on to sleep with Jimmy Page and no one is saying a word about THAT.
goddessdi
Jan. 15th, 2016 04:01 pm (UTC)
If I wasn't on the other coast I could go for some gumbo ;)
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 15th, 2016 05:08 pm (UTC)
And you would be more than welcome. There is always room for one more at our table!
goddessdi
Jan. 15th, 2016 07:50 pm (UTC)
I so miss real southern food! I never learned to cook it and it just doesn't taste the same on the west coast. If I ever make it out that way I might take you up on that offer!
davesmusictank
Jan. 15th, 2016 06:32 pm (UTC)
Yep, shitstorms on FB do tend to happen alot.
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 15th, 2016 07:13 pm (UTC)
I'm usually good at avoiding them. Or at least not starting them. I recognize the medium for what it is. I also realize that I control what I have on my page and can avoid them.


But this is one of those things that really pissed me off, and I have just had enough. The subject matter is also a really big, complicated web for me.
albertesmor
Jan. 15th, 2016 07:39 pm (UTC)
Okay 15 is the age of concent here, so definitely not childrapist, and I'm pretty tired of political correctness and people saying you're in favour of rape.
Bowie was a genius, who had around 30 years hiatus, but his goodbye album is definitely great.

I was just surprised how many people his death touched. I was pretty alone in my worship back in school.
firecat
Jan. 16th, 2016 05:31 am (UTC)
I'm glad you posted what you did on FB and was really surprised at the amount of shit that rained down.

I haven't actually seen anyone other shaming people for mourning Bowie, but if that's happening, it's worse than anything he did.
wherdafux_d_cat
Jan. 16th, 2016 07:49 am (UTC)
Yes, I had a crush on an animated fox.

Me too. He was my first movie crush. :) Maybe my only one too, now that I think about it...
meri_sielu
Jan. 16th, 2016 04:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my god all that stuff about David Bowie that just conveniently crawled out of the woodwork to shit on his memory just really fucking pissed me off. I can't see why anyone would feel the need to just turn around and do this every time but it pisses me off that it happens. It really does. :/
promiseoftin
Jan. 16th, 2016 08:01 pm (UTC)
I agree with you on the Bowie/Rene thing. Ultimately, I'm not trying to speak ill of the dead in either situation. And I admit that I am probably more lenient toward Bowie because I'm a huge fan of his. But yeah. A 38-year-old man getting in a romantic relationship with someone he knew from her adolescence once she became legal doesn't sit well with me. :/
twissie
Jan. 20th, 2016 11:34 am (UTC)
I am back on FB after several years away from it (decided that it would look suspicious to potential clients if I didn't have one ... *sigh*), and I still can't wrap my head around people's willingness to get into public debates about the most ridiculous things :S I am staying far away from all comment fields, hahahahha.

GUMBO! I'd love to try proper gumbo some time (never had it!). Difficult to find a place where you can trust to get the real deal here in Oslo.
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 20th, 2016 03:11 pm (UTC)
I normally avoid it, but I have been seriously cranky the last few weeks and it just spilled over. Normally, I am all fluffy bunnies and recipes and weird shit that happens around here.

I'd be happy to ship to some if I thought it would make it from North Carolina to Oslo without costing an arm and a leg and turning toxic on the trip. :) I could send you a few recipes if you'd like to try your hand at it.
twissie
Jan. 20th, 2016 09:09 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. I'll skip the gooey gumbo parcel, but that's sweet 8D Recipes would be awesome though! Never having had it before, it's difficult to look for recipes - I can't really tell if it would be OK or not.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )