?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feb. 21st, 2016

While I don't entirely understand it, I'm really grooving on the spousebeast coming home on Fridays and either making pizza crust or pasta.  Saturday night's pizza makes a brilliant Sunday morning breakfast while he sleeps in.

Not that that's going to last much longer, since our lovely upstairs neighbors just started running the vacuum.  Who does that at 11 on a Sunday!?!?!?  On wood floors!?!?!?  Gah!  Couldn't they just find Jesus and spend Sundays in church like 4/5ths of the other people around here?

I'm amazed at how productive I am when the spousebeast sleeps in vs. when I'm home by myself.  So I got the floors swept (see?  No need for a *&^%$^& vacuum), two loads of laundry on the line, pork chops for tonight marinating (okay, so that just involved dumping Newman's Own Tuscan Italian salad dressing in a plastic bag and throwing in the meat.  But it is *really* good for a no fuss marinade).  Oh, and his uniform is laid out for tomorrow and the coffee pot set up because I cannot be trusted to make coffee at five in the morning.

This is good because, aside from actually making supper (in addition to the aforementioned pork chops, I'm roasting some cauliflower and making garlic sauteed spinach), my butt is going to be on the sofa watching Turner Classic Movies all day.  They're running 'Funny Girl' AND 'The Four Musketeers" AND 'The Slipper and the Rose'!?!?!?  I must have done something right in a previous life.

Now I just need to figure out my next crochet project.  My fingers are getting itchy...

Happy Sunday, y'all!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
davesmusictank
Feb. 21st, 2016 06:00 pm (UTC)
A very productive day then.
weebleswobble
Feb. 21st, 2016 06:55 pm (UTC)
yay for getting shit done!!! i always feel so good when i have mornings like that.

now that i have a really good vacuum that actually CAN vacuum the hardwood floors (rather than just spitting the dirt around everywhere like my old vacuum did) i do vacuum my floors. all that dog fur just sticks to the broom and i have to keep pulling the dusty dirty hair off the broom. and then my hands are all filthy. vacuuming is easier. IF i already have the vacuum out. otherwise i'll still just grab the broom in the kitchen. my house is all hardwood floors with a few area rugs though.

but because i never know when the roommate sleeps, i try to save vacuuming for after noon o'clock. being woken up early, especially on a day you can sleep in, totally sucks donkey balls. i have a neighbor who likes to mow the lawn at 8 am! i wish horrible nasty things on him when he does that.
kita0610
Feb. 21st, 2016 06:58 pm (UTC)
Maze occasionally snores- tell hubby to invest in some high quality ear plugs. I promise, if I can sleep through the grizzly-snore-apocalypse next to me in bed, he will be able to sleep through someone vacumming over his head.
slipjig
Feb. 21st, 2016 09:02 pm (UTC)
Huzzah for TCM's 30 Days of Oscar!
promiseoftin
Feb. 21st, 2016 09:21 pm (UTC)
Newman's Own for the win! :D
corellian_sugar
Feb. 22nd, 2016 01:03 am (UTC)
I love productive days like that! It just makes me feel so good and... settled, if that makes any sense. I seem to be more relaxed when I sit down to watch movies or crochet after a productive day, too. Kind of like it's a reward, LOL. :D
friday82
Feb. 22nd, 2016 01:05 am (UTC)
During summer, my neighours always have a lawn mowing contest on Sunday mornings.:/
opakele
Feb. 22nd, 2016 03:50 am (UTC)
Do the corner to corner afghan. I am loving it. It can also be a shawl. Moogly has a free pattern for the shawl that I'm going to do sometime, too...
communitybee
Feb. 22nd, 2016 10:12 am (UTC)
I get a lot done when no one is home, except for yesterday. I was tired. However, no comments form the. Peanut gallery...
howlin_wolf_66
Feb. 22nd, 2016 12:28 pm (UTC)
Hope you enjoyed the movie marathon! :-)
twissie
Feb. 22nd, 2016 06:42 pm (UTC)
Who does that at 11 on a Sunday!?!?!?

Every Norwegian ever. Hahhahahah. Seriously, it's so common for people here to spend Sunday cleaning. Not sure what's up with that. I tend to do most of my house chores on Sunday morning too! :O
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )