?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, 43

It was a bizarre birthday, but a good one.

I had to face the dreaded 4:30 alarm  (which may becoming 4 in the next week or two.  I understand that if you can finagle coming in a little early on opening days, that's a GOOD thing.  That said...WHY, Kent!?!?!?  WHY DID YOU DECIDE THIS WAS A GOOD IDEA!?!?!?), but I had cake!  Our district manager came in (did I mention that we're District 12?  Yeah, really) Thursday, and we had to check the dessert case in a panic. Long story short, I got free carrot cake.  I'm a grown ass woman

Despite the fact that RuPaul's Drag Race Extravaganza was supposed to be my present, Kent got me a packet of Wonder Woman quote stickers, a "Serenity Now" pin (Browncoats Unite!), and a silver chain so I can wear the wolf ring he gave to me when we moved in together.  I've developed a nickle allergy, so I can't wear it and I have fretted about it for MONTHS.

I don't wear much jewelry any more.  I can't wear 98% of my earrings due to the nickle allergy.  I pretty much just wear my rings and my "Love More.  Be Awesome" bracelet and that's it.  So missing my wolf ring felt really weird.  Maybe it's a bit highschool-ish, but I like wearing his ring on a necklace.  <3

I planned my route to and from work with an eye to what places give you free stuff on your birthday.  I realized (while alternating between sipping my free coffee and nomming my free waffle cone) that I am going to be a TERROR when I qualify for senior citizen discounts.  Of course, I come from a long line of women who worked that system to death.  Granma and both of my great-grandmas would only go grocery shopping on "senior Thursdays" when you get 5% off (unless it was a week with Super Double Coupon Tuesday).  I see that in my future.

[Come to think of it, Kent now qualifies for senior Thursday at our Harris Teeter.  Do y'all think it would be totally horrible of me to suggest a grocery run as a fun thing we could do on Thursdays (we both love it.  It's sick.  I know)?  I just won't mention the senior thing, because it make him cranky.]

When I walked in to work, Terris had "You Say It's Your Birthday" cued up on his phone and played it while I got clocked in.  Third in Command changed the dining room music to 80s rock  (which, given the positive feedback from the customers, might become A Thing.  YAY!).  Big Boss even brought in an ice cream cake, which ended up being a cake eating contest.  Yes, the A/C is out in back AGAIN.

District 12.  Just sayin'

My work bestie's last day was yesterday, too.  And we WORKED it.  "Yeah, I'm transferring to Durham and Alicia's working on her birthday.  OPEN YOUR WALLET!"

*ahem*  In other words, it was a most excellent tip day.  ;)

I also endured the phone call from mother that was 20 minutes of what is going on with my sister (while I don't LIKE the idea of Steph moving in with her boyfriend when she's not even divorced yet, I understand if it THAT or living with mom....go shack up!) before she said "Oh, wait!  Happy birthday, baby!"

Uh-huh.  Yeah.

And off to work I go...

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
fbhjr
May. 28th, 2016 02:32 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!
I'm glad it was good even if bizarre...
dancingdragon3
May. 28th, 2016 04:45 pm (UTC)
Happy Belated Birthday! I will catch you up in less than a month, mwahahaha!

I think it's awesome you work in District 12.

Good job on working those birthday tips/treats, lol. Service industry does have it's perks, doesn't it? I enjoyed hearing about your plans to work the system at sixty. I need to learn from you. I had no idea the grocery store had senior day, but I was raised by senior citizens, and remember Daddy always asking for his discount wherever we went.

I almost got to go to Ru Paul for someone else's birthday a couple of weeks ago, but they had to back out :-/

Hope work treats you well today!
fimbrethil
May. 28th, 2016 06:35 pm (UTC)
Happy belated!

43, you youngster you. :)
mac_arthur_park
May. 30th, 2016 02:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
qwentoozla
May. 28th, 2016 06:45 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday! I'm glad it was a good one! Free cake and stuff sounds good. :D
liminal_space
May. 28th, 2016 07:27 pm (UTC)
Happy belated birthday and work those discounts, girl. <3
grlicnotgmblin
May. 28th, 2016 09:48 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!!!

I love discounts. I will be a terror with you! Haha! I save 3 cents on gas with my AAA card and some Dunkin Donuts give 20% off for AAA too. So great! My dad is often too proud to ask for the senior discount. So stupid! Haha! Save every cent you can. Love it!

lynn82md
May. 28th, 2016 10:19 pm (UTC)
Glad to hear you had a good birthday :)
mamculuna
May. 29th, 2016 03:41 am (UTC)
I'm the same with jewelry. It's pretty but I'm so aware of it when I wear it. Mostly wear only my plain gold wedding ring.
communitybee
May. 29th, 2016 11:29 am (UTC)
Your mom sounds like my mom...

Sounds like you got some cool birthday presents.
1_rhiannon_1
May. 30th, 2016 06:42 pm (UTC)
Yay for cake and good tips! :D
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )