?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, even days that are filled to the brim with fuckwittery can have silver linings.

And there was much fuckwittery to be had.  Big Boss has GOT to quit leaving me in charge of The Lost Boys.  Someone may get maimed, and it ain't gonna be me.

(I mean, aside from the constant threat of falling plastic forks)

We were busy.  It was beyond a clusterfuck.  We had THREE managers on the clock (!!!!) and no one seemed to know what the fuck they were doing.  AND we had the Alpha male.

(Thank the gods we also had Danielle.  She's an actual grown up and has 20+ years in the Biz.  We could have sent everyone on an extended smoke break and done much better)

The Alpha Male walked out mid-shift.  Huzzah!!!!  Couldn't hang with the big girls, I guess.

Dani and I got rid of his toxic attitude AND scored an extra $10 a piece in the tips he left behind.  Not bad.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
davesmusictank
Aug. 24th, 2016 01:18 am (UTC)
YAY for silver linings!
notodette
Aug. 24th, 2016 02:27 am (UTC)
LOL Alpha Males are all the same. Baby fools.
coconuthead
Aug. 24th, 2016 02:58 am (UTC)
Adios, Alpha!
poniesandphotos
Aug. 24th, 2016 03:49 am (UTC)
You go girl!
communitybee
Aug. 24th, 2016 09:29 am (UTC)
I love your attitude and how you see the great in everything.
nucleosides
Aug. 24th, 2016 06:11 pm (UTC)

LOL at the alpha male. :P

wherdafux_d_cat
Aug. 24th, 2016 07:49 pm (UTC)
And hopefully Alpha (ha) male has been handed his invitation to not-return-ever as a result?
fbhjr
Aug. 24th, 2016 10:56 pm (UTC)
Hope Alpha stays away!
corellian_sugar
Aug. 25th, 2016 02:30 am (UTC)
Sometimes the silver linings are the only things that get me through shifts now. Like the inept closing crew forgetting to donate a coffee cake at day's end. No way that's going in the garbage, so hell yes, it went home with me. ;)
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )