?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Here! Let me heal you!

Why is it that every male identified person I've been in the position of having/wanting to take care of when they're sick acts like I am trying to poison them the minute I break out the herbs?  I mean, yeah, I'm a witch, but I'm a good witch, not a bad witch.  ;)

Yeah, the spousebeast is STILL under the weather.  And all I gave him was some ginger tea (trust me, I have made FAR worse.  If anyone has figured out how to make echinacea palatable, please, tell me the secret!).  You would have thought it was straight up toad's breath.  *shakes head*  He's asleep next to me and breathing easier, though.

Hey, at least I didn't make a run at him with my go to brew for the generalized sickies:  hot water, lemon, and cayenne or Tabasco.  Sometimes honey, if I am not too sick to figure out where the fuck I put it THIS time (I buy the local stuff in itty bitty jars, and it somehow always ends up at the back of the pantry no matter how hard I try).

I've actually had a semi-productive day so far.  I slept in (okay, okay...I realize that some people might not consider 7:15 sleeping in, but for me, IT IS A WONDER!), attempted to poison Kent (*snerk*), got the dishes done, and the laundry washed and out on the line.

And discovered I had, like, 20 pair of clean vinyl gloves in various pockets of my scrub shirts.  I chucked 'em in the utility drawer in the kitchen with the thought that I am NEVER going to have to buy gloves to seed peppers or mix dye as long as I have this job.  I also had as ah-hah! moment.

One of the residents took me aside last week or the week before and said she hadn't wanted to ask, but am I expecting?  I have learned since I started working at Happy Acres to keep a MINIMUM of 3 pair of gloves on you at all times, and I am am now just starting the day with 6-12 pair, because I am usually the first to respond to "Clean up on Aisle Three!"  I have a growing baby bump, and it's all gloves!

I find this funnier than I probably should.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
cielamara
Jan. 23rd, 2017 05:46 pm (UTC)
You know, a lot of the men in my life are kinda afraid of my witching tendencies as well. They don't generally think I'm going to poison them, but if I tell them I'm going to hex someone, they absolutely believe me and are visibly nervous. The women usually just giggle.

(I haven't actually hexed anyone, I just like to occasionally threaten it to keep 'em on their toes).
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 23rd, 2017 10:07 pm (UTC)
I think it is slightly natural for men to be slightly nervous about witchy women. We can be a little scary. :)
promiseoftin
Jan. 23rd, 2017 06:57 pm (UTC)
I have found your solution at Trader Joe's: http://www.whatsgoodattraderjoes.com/2016/01/trader-joes-lemon-ginger-echinacea-100.html

I hope they still carry it. I LOVED that drink.
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 23rd, 2017 10:07 pm (UTC)
I will definitely have to check that out!

And any excuse to go to TJs is a good excuse. :)
ghost_light
Jan. 23rd, 2017 08:01 pm (UTC)
All the gloves!

uselesstinrelic
Jan. 23rd, 2017 09:13 pm (UTC)

I actually never had this problem. I had a killer go-to mugwart anti-cold tea and boyish people in my life loved the idea of mixing their own little tonics so much that they each bought their own baggies of herbs and steeping baskets from the local shop.  Two of them went out shopping for little glass jars together so their herb stashes looked cuter. It was adorable.  Maybe yours will come around!  :3

mac_arthur_park
Jan. 23rd, 2017 10:10 pm (UTC)
Please don't be offended, but I'm not holding my breath. ;)

Then again, I dragged him kicking and screaming to his first Broadway show seven years ago, and he's bought tickets to see Hedwig and the Angry Inch for our anniversary. Voluntarily! There may yet be hope for change. :)
uselesstinrelic
Jan. 24th, 2017 04:13 am (UTC)
Ah, well at least there's a little hope n.n
amw
Jan. 23rd, 2017 09:37 pm (UTC)
I am not witchy at all, but I still dig ginger tea because it's awesome. In Germany it's totally normal for people to boil hot water, slice up fresh ginger, put it in the hot water and drink it. They even have it on the menu at restaurants alongside every other tea. Some of the restaurants add mint, some add orange slices, whatevs. It's just a hot drink that makes your throat feel nice when it's cold or you're sick. Boggles my mind that someone would refuse that?!
mac_arthur_park
Jan. 23rd, 2017 10:15 pm (UTC)
I don't get it, either.
Then again, at the risk of sounding horrible, he also refuses OTC cold meds, so part of me thinks he just likes being miserable.
amw
Jan. 23rd, 2017 10:44 pm (UTC)
Okay, now that's just a Man Thing hehe :)
celluloid_jam
Jan. 23rd, 2017 11:12 pm (UTC)

Ha! Someone asked a coworker of mine once if she was pregnant - she was mortified because in actuality she had just been gaining weight. I laughed internally because she was a nasty person and exceedingly vain to boot. :)

aggiebell90
Jan. 24th, 2017 04:20 am (UTC)
My extra gloves always end up in the back pockets of my jeans. I only came home with 3--gloves, not pairs-- today. It's been much more than that on several occasions.

Edited at 2017-01-24 04:21 am (UTC)
corellian_sugar
Jan. 24th, 2017 05:34 am (UTC)
I'm going to file some of your little remedies away for future use because the active ingredient in most OTC cold medicines give me wicked heart issues and make me just feel worse. Usually I just take elderberry extracts, zinc (which I hate), and teas made for colds (lemon, ginger, etc). I'm even wary of prescribed cold meds and have to give the doctor the third degree about ingredients -- because I have no desire to feel even WORSE when I feel like garbage. Ugh.
an_su
Jan. 24th, 2017 09:15 am (UTC)
Herbs are fabulous...

And fun and lovely, the question&the gloves :)
wherdafux_d_cat
Jan. 25th, 2017 01:13 am (UTC)
Dang! Thank you for reminding me to put honey on the grocery list. I would have loved to have had that on hand last week for my throat. Bonus because now I get a reminder to look for local stuff. Yay!
weebleswobble
Jan. 29th, 2017 03:09 am (UTC)
not a witch, but i'm a big fan of ginger for upset tummies or nausea.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )