?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, you pervs.  If it was THAT, I'd go for 8 at least.

I got my hair cut today.  Total impulse move.  I was at Harris Teeter to use  my super double coupons up to $2 (today's the last day.  And, yes, I probably bought some things I didn't need.  Although I don't see how any right thinking person could pass up yet another bottle of Tabasco for 19 cents).  Great Clips had the employee who obviously drew the short straw standing in the bike lane with a sign advertising "Haircut sale!  $6.99!"

I haven't had my hair cut in at least three years.  To say the ends were getting gnarly is a hideous understatement.

So I asked what getting just the split ends cut off would look like.  Then I asked about five inches.  Settled on seven.

This is the shortest my hair has been since my first year of college, when I somehow thought getting my hair cut short would hurt my soon-to-be-ex fiance for ditching me to meet his lover at the local gay bar (he DID love my hair.  And yes, 18 year old Alicia was angry, impulsive, and frequently misguided).

[Funny thing:  said ex and I are on FB and are pretty close.  The first thing he did when he saw me announce that I cut my hair was pm me and ask  if Kent had come out as gay as opposed to bi and was I "rage grooming" again.  The thing that sucks about growing older is the past your friends can call you on]

AND I LOVE IT!  It looks so much thicker and healthier.  It's all bouncy and slightly wavy and I am surely going to hell for vanity because I checked out my reflection in every store window I passed on the way home.

I saw an ad the other day for a "dark denim blue" hair dye.  While I am still loving the purple, I'm half tempted.  I'm just not sure how it would take on my hair, and what it would look like with my skin tone.  But I do love the color.

Yeah, I think the current amount of shit in my life has tripped a trigger.  Work seems to think it owns me.  Kent seems to think that's okay, and that I should be happy about staying late and going in whenever they crook a finger because money and job security.

Never mind that I might need a day of quiet so I can continue doing my job.  Never mind that I arrive early and stay late.  Never mind that I am starting to outstrip you in hours.

No one is going to take care of me but me.  No one is going to pamper me but me.

So....new hair!

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
susandennis
Mar. 7th, 2017 07:45 pm (UTC)
I get my hair cut all the time (compared to you) and always always always spend the rest of the day checking myself out. I think it's required. I do often think about dying my hair a wild color in a sadly desperate move to not be an old lady in every way possible but then I remember swimming. Pool chemicals on hair dye. Probably not :)
mac_arthur_park
Mar. 8th, 2017 03:39 pm (UTC)
Pool chemicals are rough on dye. I learned that the hard way in high school.

Manic Panic does NOT like chlorine. And 16 year old me did NOT like looking like Ronald McDonald.
cielamara
Mar. 11th, 2017 03:13 am (UTC)
I have been working as a swim instructor this winter. MY HAIR. MY BEAUTIFUL HAIR. *sob*
praxedes_osaka
Mar. 7th, 2017 07:50 pm (UTC)
I don't check myself out in the mirror after a haircut, but man, I'll sit there and ruffle the stubble on the back of my head all day long. XD

And you gotta take care of yourself, because no one else will. <3

(And "dark denim blue" sounds amazing. @3@ I don't know if I could pull it off either, but holy cats...)
mac_arthur_park
Mar. 8th, 2017 03:40 pm (UTC)
I'm incredibly pale and my skin has a blue undertone, so I'm guessing the effect on me would be...cadaver-esque?
xjenavivex
Mar. 7th, 2017 08:39 pm (UTC)

Awesome! I got four inches cut off last week!

yesididit2
Mar. 7th, 2017 11:16 pm (UTC)
kent is wrong. there is no need to 'be happy' about being forced to stay late and change your schedule because of other idiots lack of planning. he needs to stop 'shoulding' on you. because shoulding on someone is really more like shitting on them.
and no way your work owns you. if they wont fire the asshats who come in hours late, they'll never fire you for sticking to your actual schedule.
namfle
Mar. 7th, 2017 11:39 pm (UTC)
Christmas Christmas time is near, time for joy and time for cheer.
corellian_sugar
Mar. 7th, 2017 11:42 pm (UTC)
I felt so relieved after getting my hair cut last month. It had only been 10 months, but it was driving me nuts. Of course, now I'm trying to adjust with it being shorter than I'm used to. XD

That dark denim hair dye sounds very cool! With my coloring, it would probably look terrible, though. I think I'll stick with my bright magenta streaks. :D
qwentoozla
Mar. 8th, 2017 12:08 am (UTC)
Yay for new hair! It always makes you feel so light, doesn't it? I'm having a haircut at the end of the week, can't wait. :) (Also, the idea of "rage grooming" is really amusing me, haha).
mac_arthur_park
Mar. 8th, 2017 03:42 pm (UTC)
I feel positively bouncy. :)

carlyinrome
Mar. 8th, 2017 12:09 am (UTC)

Oh man I do the I feel bad and what is my life so new hair! thing all the time.

mac_arthur_park
Mar. 8th, 2017 03:43 pm (UTC)
I know I'm having an existential/lifestyle crisis when I find myself eyeing hair dye. The fact I went so far as to get it cut means something(s) in my life is seriously borked.
seaivy
Mar. 8th, 2017 12:29 am (UTC)
i'm getting my hair cut friday!
always feel better - Lisa knows i like my hair short and edgy and am willing to try something new

why wasn't there wild colors when i was young enough to use them
now i'd just look weird
i have not gone gray - just various shades of blond - i keep it that way because it belies my real age LOL
such vanity

but denim blue sounds fabulous

of course, we have to keep checking that first day - have to be sure we are still us and here

and management will only step on you more if you let them
Just Say No!

You Go!
spiffikins
Mar. 8th, 2017 12:33 am (UTC)
ahahah "rage grooming" - I love having friends who can bring up your past like that :D

You need to post a photo of your new hair!

Blue hair is awesome - I did royal blue in my last year of college, and then used a denim blue dye on my hair after I had spent FAR too much on blonde and red streaks - they were fading/growing out, so I put the blue on top and got dark purple with blue streaks - it was awesome, and subtle enough that it wasn't super IN YOUR FACE blue.

poniesandphotos
Mar. 8th, 2017 01:07 am (UTC)
I cut my hair after a particularly bad breakup, I don't think it was a mistake at all. Fresh start, fresh look and all. I bet it looks awesome!
communitybee
Mar. 8th, 2017 07:25 am (UTC)
I am sure it looks darling.
spikesgirl58
Mar. 8th, 2017 08:29 am (UTC)
Good for you. You shouldn't live for your job, even when you love it. Trust me on that one.

Congrats on the new haircut. I hope you continue to enjoy it. Life is always seems better after a haircut, for some reason.
raynedanser
Mar. 8th, 2017 12:02 pm (UTC)
Yay new hair! I'm going Friday for a trim, but my hair doesn't do a lot. It's too fine and thin. And product won't stick to it. :( Also, I don't have the patience. :P
mac_arthur_park
Mar. 8th, 2017 03:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, honey. I've got Marcia Brady hair. The only reason it has any wave at all is because I keep it confined in a braid most of the time, so it's kind of "trained."
raynedanser
Mar. 8th, 2017 03:51 pm (UTC)
At least yours will stay in! Mine won't stay in ANYTHING. It stinks.
millysdaughter
Mar. 9th, 2017 01:33 am (UTC)
I am Marcia
promiseoftin
Mar. 8th, 2017 06:32 pm (UTC)
There is something invigorating about new hair, yes? I'm glad you're enjoying yours!
millysdaughter
Mar. 9th, 2017 01:33 am (UTC)
Denim blue dye could seduce me into the dark side...
dimity_blue
Mar. 9th, 2017 03:13 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your new haircut has turned out so well.

I don't blame you for being so pissed off at work and Kent.
cielamara
Mar. 11th, 2017 03:16 am (UTC)
duuuuude. Do the blue.

I saw the prettiest dye job at work on Wednesday. This lady who was very fair-skinned had like...almost a sooty black on top? Not so black it was HARSH, almost...muted. Anyway, it melted into a smoky purple and from there into a deeper blue violet and it was just SO PRETTY. Like all the lifeguards were like "DAMN GIRL YOUR HAIR LOOKS AMAZING."
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )