?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Surprise, surprise

Worked with flaky, chronically late coworker today (well, one of many).  She told me they called in TWO people for me yesterday.  Seriously, y'all?

I'm off Monday...and we have a mandatory staff meeting.  Really?  Really?

And when I bitched about it, all I got was "Well, it's payday anyway."  Yeah, and strangely enough, I was willing to wait until Tuesday to pick up my check (why our Corporate Overlords continue to cling to the payroll officer model and don't offer direct deposit is beyond me).

Oy.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
adoptedwriter
May. 13th, 2017 01:54 am (UTC)
Not offering direct dep in this era is prehistoric.
communitybee
May. 13th, 2017 10:09 am (UTC)
Man, your work sounds like a level of hell...
siduri
May. 13th, 2017 11:54 am (UTC)
Overtime? LOL.
siduri
May. 13th, 2017 11:54 am (UTC)
Overtime? LOL.
jaelle_n_gilla
May. 13th, 2017 12:11 pm (UTC)
Grah! I think it's time to ask for a raise. I mean, the fact that they call in two people every time you miss a day is good enough an argument to say you want to earn at least 1.5 times what one of them gets.

Also, I agree that if you come in for mandatory meetings it's called overtime and you get paid for it. It's annoying enough as it is, to work on an off day, and "mandatory" means "paid" in my book.

(I sent the university packing when they told me all teachers will now have two mandatory but unpaid days of training per semester. Haha. Right. No. And F*** Y**.)
dimity_blue
May. 13th, 2017 01:18 pm (UTC)
It's like they're looking for ways to piss you off.
corellian_sugar
May. 13th, 2017 09:05 pm (UTC)
No direct deposit?! WTF, that's nuts. And so is calling in two people to do your job. :::shakes head:::
tjoel2
May. 14th, 2017 12:59 am (UTC)
Bleh that you have to go in on your day off.
tjoel2
May. 14th, 2017 01:00 am (UTC)
Bleh that you have to go in on your day off.
poniesandphotos
May. 14th, 2017 05:09 am (UTC)
Not having direct deposit is...almost a deal breaker for me. I just don't need to run to the bank all the time... Ugg. How inconvenient!
weebleswobble
May. 20th, 2017 02:06 am (UTC)
omg how can they not offer direct deposit? thats archaic.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )