?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

There is no better night's sleep than in a hotel bed, I swear.

And the spousebeast and I slept in...all the way to shortly before seven.  WOOT!  He got some sort of upgrade, so we get breakfast (and "light" appetizers in the evening) which may be the most brilliant $25/day ever spent.  He's currently in a food coma, and I'm relaxing with some Law & Order before my first panel.

One of the things I am loving about Con Carolinas is that the panels are so writing-centric.  (Although I am skipping "Facing Rejection" this morning.  Coming off of LJI this week, I could probably run the fucking panel).   I'm kinda wishing I'd brought a notebook.  I spent yesterday morning at Parker and Otis before we got on the train, staring down an entire display of Moleskine.  I should have abused the debit card while the spousebeast was in the bathroom.

I did the LGBTQ in fandom panel last night, and met LJ people!  We ain't dead yet, folks!

Voltaire was, of course, wonderful.  But, yet again, he didn't perform "Anniversary."  :(  I know it's not exactly a rollicking con song, but, damnit...that's kind of Kent's and my Voltaire song.  I would love for us to see it performed live just once.

I am so fucking relaxed.  Great good gods, I needed this.  It's not just being away from work; it's being with my people.  I hadn't really realized how isolated I've been feeling until yesterday.  There are no other geeks at work.  The cultural divide there is huge.  And, let's face it, I don't have a lot of local friends.  It's nice to be around people who get the same things I do.

And to whomever abandoned an unopened Highlander IPA outside my door....I love you.  I now have a tasty adult beverage when I come up for lunch.  I was too excited to eat on the train yesterday, so I still have my turkey, arugula (yes, I finally got my paws on arugula!  Yay!), and herbed cream cheese sandwich.

I'm gettin' all fancy.  ;)  I mean, as fancy as someone who packs homemade food for the train ride.

Rambly Alicia is rambly.

I am contemplating doing a bad thing in the dealers room (no, not that, ya pervs!).  There is a first edition Tamora Pierce book that IS SIGNED.  The only problem is that it isn't one of the Alanna books, and I would kind of like to take one of my battered copies and have the woman sign them in person.  But....but, but, but....

The woman running the table showed me the copy, and I immediately put my hands behind my back.  She grinned indulgently and said "You can touch it, if you like."  Then she said I could touch the signature.  I know this is like the weirdest fangirl shit ever, but I actually teared up.  And I felt (imagined?) this jolt of energy when I touched it.

Okay, that came out weirdly sexual.  I blame con energy.

Oh, and thus far, I have lived up to the contract that Kent made me sign re: not talking about work. (Yes, he actually wrote one out in our notebook and made me sign it)  Oddly enough, a plethora of men running around in kilts kind of makes me forget....where do I work again?  Do I work?  Can I just live here forever?  The bed is amazing, the food is plentiful, and the company is lovely.  And beer just shows up outside the door.  And there's a pool!

Yeah.  Never going back.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
dancingdragon3
Jun. 3rd, 2017 02:42 pm (UTC)
I agree, being with the tribe is amazing. I will never skip con again. But this bed is like a dream of a cloud.
tjoel2
Jun. 3rd, 2017 05:58 pm (UTC)
So glad that you're having an amazing time! :)
tjoel2
Jun. 3rd, 2017 05:58 pm (UTC)
So glad that you're having an amazing time! :)
kajel
Jun. 3rd, 2017 07:10 pm (UTC)
I am literally 15 minutes from the con and so sad I can't be there. Hope you have a great time!
dandelion_diva
Jun. 3rd, 2017 07:12 pm (UTC)
I love how happy you sound.
vincentursus
Jun. 4th, 2017 12:15 am (UTC)
Yay!

Glad you're enjoying yourself.
seaivy
Jun. 4th, 2017 02:16 am (UTC)
thanks for taking me with you!
i'm having a great time reading it
weebleswobble
Jun. 4th, 2017 04:00 am (UTC)
love for tamora pierce! i appreciate all her books. but i'm not a collector of signatures or physical books.

i like that they were respectful and encouraging even though you didnt fall into the *superduperwant* category.

and men in kilts outranks any agreement i could ever make. period. nothing supersedes that. ... but wait... beer... pool... bed... food why are you leaving any of us out of this!
communitybee
Jun. 4th, 2017 10:39 am (UTC)
Sounds like this time is just what you needed.
gneu
Jun. 4th, 2017 01:23 pm (UTC)
In reference to your icon, I wish I once had a geek girl in bed.
dimity_blue
Jun. 5th, 2017 03:49 pm (UTC)
Cons are so much fun. ♥
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )