?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's payday Friday!  And I'm off the weekend!  And the spousebeast is off tomorrow!

Provided he survives National Mac & Cheese day at work.  Free small mac & cheese with every purchase. Ouch.  Although I survived free iced tea day at McAlister's (no purchase necessary), so I have faith he'll be okay.  And probably sleep until noon tomorrow.

Interestingly, according to work, it is also National Hot Dog day.  So we had chili dogs, coleslaw, and fries for lunch.  (Sorry, 2nd shift.  Ya got some epic diapers headed your way).

Mac & Cheese AND hot dogs?  Wouldn't it just be easier to call it National Eat Like a Toddler Day?  (Not judging, because I damn near body slammed my work wife to get to one of the leftover resident plates first)

It's been a really rough week, but it ended on a high note.  A resident I didn't think would be back after a hip fracture is back and onery as ever.  She's stomping (okay, in her case, wheeling) around the halls with the other two members of her crew, saying inappropirate things to the hospice staff, dominating the remote for the common room tv, and raiding the snack cart like Robin Hood.

*happy sigh*  And we just got two new residents who seem ripe for girl gang recruitment.  Geriatric Pink Ladies.  Oy.

Of course, that no weirder than the other day where we ran a classic rock station and ended up with a Rick James singalong/dance party.  With ice pops.

One of our newest residents has some MOVES.  Apparently, she wanted to be a Soul Train dancer back in the day.  For someone who is 78, she is LIMBER.

She is also working her way through the men on the unit.

I was going to be an English teacher.  Or a lifer barista.  Or a nun.  Or maybe a writer.  I can write.  I'm good at it.

Nope.  I am changing diapers and feeding people and BREAKING UP GERIATRIC SEX PARTIES.

And getting secondhand slippers.  *sniifle*  Mz Edith & Co's daughter came to clean out her room.  She's in a psych ward for whatever time she has left.  We divided up clothes that could go to other residents and made piles for donation and the library.

She asked me if I wanted something.

When I first met her, Mz E was wearing a purple sweatsuit, a puffy coat, and silver sequinned bedroom slippers. She always used her feet with her wheelchair, so you could hear that "scuff schuff scuff" in advance of her appearance.  Those slippers were HER THING.

I finally made it home after three million errands, cautiously donned my silver slippers.  They're magic.  All of the stress of the day just faded.  Thank you, Mz. E.  And daughter.  <3

Time passes....

Apparently, I am incapable of finishing an entry lately.  It's the same thing with my paper journal.  The need for sleep is strong in this one.  ;)

Also, the heat is killing me.  Running all over Chapel Hill/Carrboro like a crazed thing after work yesterday probably didn't help, either.  But, but, but....payday!  Day with spousebeast!  Need supplies! (Specifically, strawberries for the waffles and stuff for mimosas)  Who cares if the heat index is 105F!

I was walking to the bus, bottle of champagne in hand, when Charles from Housekeeping passed me on his bike, a handle of cheap vodka strapped to the fender.  "We're off the weekend, sister!  Wooo-eeee!!!!"

Yeah....getting a weekend pass from Happy Acres makes everyone a little giddy.  ;)

And, in the spirit of giddiness, I think I shall be re-coloring my hair purple while the spousebeast is at work Sunday.  After a lifetime as a redhead, it's strange to be known for a different haircolor, but I kind of like being known as the girl with the purple pigtails. :)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
gneu
Jul. 15th, 2017 01:31 pm (UTC)
Wait! Today is national hot dog and mac 'n' cheese day? Whoopieeeee! I raise a toast to the girl with purple pigtails.
mac_arthur_park
Jul. 16th, 2017 05:54 pm (UTC)
*bows* Thank you!
murielle
Jul. 15th, 2017 02:17 pm (UTC)
So now, whenever I read one of your posts or entries, I will envision you in your secondhand silver slippers, purple pigtails flying. It will be a vision of pure joy! :-)
mac_arthur_park
Jul. 16th, 2017 05:54 pm (UTC)
*blush*
plant_lady60
Jul. 15th, 2017 02:19 pm (UTC)
my daughter is working on getting her CNA license and she will be working with the elderly in a rehabilitation home after that. During her first round of clinicals, she said she met a woman that reminded her a lot of my mom/her grandma and it kind of got to her for a minute. We both live here in Oregon and my mom/her grandma, lives down in Hemet, in California. We haven't seen her in a few years. My mom will be 86 this year and is looking to get into an assisted living home. I hope she finds one with people that are as cool as you and my daughter are.

And those silver sequined slippers! Yee-Haw, those sound so fun!

Have a good weekend. And try your best to stay cool! 105? Yeowch!

Purple is a great color! I met a lady on the bus the other day that had the most amazing purple hair. I had to tell her how much I loved it! <3

Edited at 2017-07-15 02:20 pm (UTC)
adoptedwriter
Jul. 15th, 2017 03:06 pm (UTC)
Nursing/ senior homes are indeed interesting places! Especially the memory care units. My MIL has been there for 7 yrs. the aunt-in-law went 10 yrs. Greatcfare but a different kind of hard life.
weebleswobble
Jul. 15th, 2017 04:38 pm (UTC)
purple pigtails and silver slippers. *grins*. enjoy your weekend off!
seaivy
Jul. 15th, 2017 10:36 pm (UTC)
purple hair
silver slippers
champagne

woman you are doing it for me! -
thank you
communitybee
Jul. 16th, 2017 10:28 am (UTC)
Eat Like A Toddler Day. Yep. Glad a bad week ended well. That is always good. Geriatric Sex Parties sound creepy!!
mac_arthur_park
Jul. 20th, 2017 02:39 pm (UTC)
Well, the desire for intimacy never really goes away. They're old, but still human.

I guess I have a weird compassion for people society sees as less than human: the elderly, the mentally ill, the homeless, the misfits. It's what I do.
imagine_peace
Jul. 18th, 2017 07:29 am (UTC)
Haha sounds like you have some interesting residents. I feel like I would love to be around the people, but I don't know if I could handle it all.
mac_arthur_park
Jul. 20th, 2017 02:36 pm (UTC)
I won't lie....I think about quitting about a dozen times a week. However, I think if you DON'T, you're not fully engaged in the work.
imagine_peace
Jul. 21st, 2017 03:40 am (UTC)
Haha, that's very true!

Edited at 2017-07-21 03:40 am (UTC)
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )