?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 20th, 2017

It's my weekend!  It's my weekend!  *happy dance*

Yeah, my "weekend" is Thursday and Friday this week, but I'll take it.

We got two new residents while I was off last weekend, and hoo boy!  We are a memory care unit, NOT a psych ward.  But H doesn't care as long as she keeps the place stocked to capacity and gets her bonus check.

So we're now up to five residents who are on various cocktails of anti-psychotic meds (not to mention one who is in full blown AIDS related dementia and scratches until he has open sores)...and they are trying to cut us back to two aides and a med tech.  For 32 patients.  This is NOT sustainable for quality care.

I asked Big Boss J about what I heard about hours getting cut, and she said "Oh, your hours are fine.  You just might go from 5 days to four."

Ummmm....granted, I'm an English major and math is hard but how is that not cutting my hours?????

The new plan is 3 aides in the morning, and someone gets cut after lunch service.  Okay, fine.  Leaving at 12:30 once a week would give me more time to look for another job (and, seriously, I think they're about to change the tagline from "The Best in Affordable Assisted Living" to "Just Like the Titanic, But Without the Iceburg").  But M told us we would have to "be adults and work it out amongst yourselves" as to who leaves on any given day.

Ummmm...aren't you the one who makes the schedule?  Why are we doing YOUR job?  And, yeah, I see that working *real* well.  Who said anyone working at Happy Acres is an adult?

I see instituting "Rock, Scissors, Paper"  in the future.

I *did* leave early Monday (before we were told this was about to become SOP), so I got to do one final, FINAL pass at The Bookshop.  It wasn't nearly as packed--obviously--but there was still some pretty good stuff to be had.  And by "pretty good," I mean a boatload of free supernatural romance novels...and a few more cookbooks.  I know a certain assisted living facility library and some Little Free Libraries that will be getting some donations while I work my way through.

I feel bad about my love for reading trash in the summer, but I really, really, REALLY need something light and fluffy when I finish 'The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter.'  Beautiful writing.  Amazing storytelling.  The characters and how they are developed make a writer (or at least me) want to weep.  But I *really* need something a little less heavy in my life when I am sitting at the bus stop in 100F heat (that's the prediction for Saturday.  Ugh.  And the buses only run as far Franklin St on Saturday, so I have to walk the rest of the way home.  Double ugh).

Happy Thursday, y'all!  And for everyone else suffering the miserable heat, stay cool!

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
rock_dinosaur
Jul. 20th, 2017 05:05 pm (UTC)
"Oh, your hours are fine. You just might go from 5 days to four."

This sounds remarkably like politician-speak!
plant_lady60
Jul. 20th, 2017 06:08 pm (UTC)
See, what you described at your Assisted Living home makes me worried about my mom. She's looking to get into one, but I worry about the quality of the place and the care she'll be getting. I don't want her to be in a place like what you described. Though she won't be in a memory care setting, or at least, not yet. But she is starting to get Dementia and Alzheimer's runs in our family. And the stuff they expect you guys to go through so they can have a full house? WTF? That's just fucking nuts, for lack of a better word. And yes, from five days to four IS cutting back on someones hours, the last time I looked. I can't say I blame you for being frustrated. The upper staff there sound like they don't know their asses from a hole in the ground. Why is it that people like that always end up in supervisory jobs? They are so ill equipped. Why can't anyone above them see that? *mind blown*

Our house is so tiny, we have no room for anymore books of any kind. But that's nice that you are picking some up for places for people to have something to read. I just go to the library when I want to read a new book. It's close and it's FREE!

Enjoy your days off! It sounds like you really need them, badly!
poniesandphotos
Jul. 20th, 2017 07:42 pm (UTC)
sounds like finding a new gig is becoming increasingly needed. I'm sorry you can't find a place that appreciates how hard you work and treat you correctly.
nucleosides
Jul. 20th, 2017 08:07 pm (UTC)

Yay for weekend!

spikesgirl58
Jul. 20th, 2017 08:40 pm (UTC)
"Just Like the Titanic, But Without the Iceburg" - I think this is brilliant. :D And it sadly reminds me a bit of my work, too. I hope that you can find something that won't be quite as awful because you sure seem to be struggling with it.

*hugs* and good luck! Enjoy your 'weekend'!
spiral_meter
Jul. 20th, 2017 08:54 pm (UTC)
weekends rock the casbah!

i used rock paper scissors to decide who went home early from work the other day. you might have read about it. i have found that the best way to approach the problem is to let one person choose whether they want to go or stay, then let the other person choose next time, and just switch off like that.

luckily i am somewhat impervious to extreme temperatures so i don't really care if it's hot (or cold).

b
communitybee
Jul. 21st, 2017 09:38 am (UTC)
Speaking of trash, I am going to re read Wifey at the laundromat because I will be there indefinitely.
lynn82md
Jul. 21st, 2017 11:32 am (UTC)
Ummmm....granted, I'm an English major and math is hard but how is that not cutting my hours?????
This made me chuckle more than it should. I think it's because I'm a theatre major, and math is hard for me too...yet, that does sound like your hours being cut back.

I also found this line to be funny, even though you are dead right about it.
Ummmm...aren't you the one who makes the schedule? Why are we doing YOUR job? And, yeah, I see that working *real* well. Who said anyone working at Happy Acres is an adult?

I see instituting "Rock, Scissors, Paper" in the future.

Yep...employees don't do the scheduling. Managers do. So, she should do her job and schedule you guys rather than have future "Rock, scissors, and paper" battles" going on

I've decided that when my parents are reaching retirement, I'm moving their asses to Sweden...even if they are kicking and screaming. If I can't take care of my parents, I want to be assured that they will be an assisting living facility. There is one not far from here and something tells me that half of the shit that goes on in retirement homes in the states don't go on in retirement homes in Sweden (mainly because their health care essentials are covered and I'm sure the government gives subsides to these places to help out with elderly care).
rachel2205
Jul. 21st, 2017 01:45 pm (UTC)
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter is so beautiful. But yes, a big emotional drain!
dimity_blue
Jul. 21st, 2017 07:29 pm (UTC)
:o( I really hope things improve somehow.
imagine_peace
Jul. 22nd, 2017 08:18 am (UTC)
WTF, I hear this all the time, about care homes being understaffed. I don't get it.

Sounds like a nice haul at the bookshop! I usually need to read something light after a heavy book. I can foresee that whenever I finish The Mill on the Floss. :)
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )