?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

4:30am alarm, how I love thee

Because that means Kent is back to work!  And I'm off today and tomorrow!  Whee!

(Shameful confession:  I COULD have worked today.  K asked me to cover for her yesterday.  Should I have done it?  Yes, probably.  Do I regret saying no?  *glances over an my cinammon raisin toast and mug of tea*  Nope)

He finally tracked down a minute clinic where he could be seen immediately that actually HAD the serum...unfortunately, it was in Durham and twice the cost of the Health Dept.  I managed to convince his sister to drive (home-blended chai is a powerful bribe) and him that, in terms of cost benefit analysis, spending a little extra to go to work sooner rather than later is smart.  And may potentially save his life AND the remaining threads of my sanity.

I'm so proud of myself.  The alarm went off, and I actually wished him good day and good luck, told him I love him, and rolled over...and went back to sleep! Of course, I woke up a 6:58, but that's sleeping in for me.

The only thing I *have* to do today is haul the laundry up the hill to dry it at the laundromat.  It wasn't supposed to rain yesterday, damnit!  Oh, well.  At least the excellent Flyleaf Books is just a few steps away.  Or I can take my notebook, grab a drink, and hang out.  So it's not all bad.  But I AM waiting until it gets above the low 30s.

I went to check on the condition of the laundry a bit ago, and my undies are frozen solid.  Why I find this funny, I do not know.  I think getting a semi-solid 10 hours of sleep may be making me giddy.

I needed to make up the sleep deficit from staying up Sunday night to watch the Grammys.  I haven't done that in....I can't remember how long.  But I wasn't about to miss Lady Gaga, and was NOT disappointed.  I ended up watching the entire show.  Now I want an amazing party dress and somewhere to wear it.

Nah. Who am I kidding?  Actually, I want a week at a spa where all I have to wear is a fluffy bathrobe and shoes are not required.  I don't have to specify it being a "no bra" zone, do I?

Speaking of no bra, the impending full moon is really messing with me.  The girls haven't hurt this much since I was expecting my eldest.  I honestly am not sure if it hurts more to wear a bra or not wear one right now.  Ugh.  And this means that the communists should be in the funhouse when I have to work the weekend.  Double ugh.

Speaking of weekend and ugh, I started marking off my work weekends on the calendar.  I had to stop, because now I just want to quit outright.  I work the day after our anniversary (but we'll both have to get up at a ridiculous hour, so that's sorta okay.  But I better be off on the day).  I work St. Patty's Day.  I work Easter.  I work MY FUCKING BIRTHDAY.

Yeah, I stopped after that.

But I'm not thinking about work.  Just going to enjoy the next two days.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
belleweather
Jan. 30th, 2018 07:03 pm (UTC)
You and me both, sister... (and sadly, I mean this about both the Spa day and the oncoming Red Menace.
starjourneying
Jan. 30th, 2018 07:03 pm (UTC)
Glad you are off for two days to enjoy.

And Kent got that shot!

And I feel bad you have to work on Easter and your birthday!
loveshanny
Jan. 31st, 2018 12:31 am (UTC)
Working on holidays is always annoying. I always work typically Christmas to have Christmas eve off and then work all the other holidays too. But I try to always have my bday and halloween off. I used to mark off work days but that got depressing so I stopped too.

Sounds like your having a good day off and that's what matters.
spiffikins
Jan. 31st, 2018 12:36 am (UTC)
Focus on right now and enjoy your days off!
communitybee
Jan. 31st, 2018 06:42 am (UTC)
Hooray for sleeping in, however long it may be...
anwyn_elfmaiden
Feb. 2nd, 2018 07:52 am (UTC)
Saying no is a good thing. :)
nucleosides
Feb. 4th, 2018 12:06 pm (UTC)

Yay for being off for two days!

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )