?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 2nd, 2018

I think the job interview went well.  It was one of those out of the box sort of interviews that I tend to excell at, and I was there for 45 minutes and told about growth opportunities in the department and the store.  I don't think that's a bad sign.  Also, I made him laugh.  :)

  I want this so bad.  I'm one of 4 candidates, so I have a 25% shot.  *crosses fingers*

In typical me luck, I came home from the interview to find that my glasses managed to get pushed through early.  *headdesk*  Yeah, I was interviewing HUGELY sight impaired, and my glasses were sitting at Walmart (they called at the exact time I was at the interview!  AUGH!  And the nice person who helped me find my frames sounded so excited for me and said "They just came in!  Early!").  The spousebeast and I went to pick them up after he got off work.  And they fit *perfectly*.  My frames usually take some tinkering with because I have a weird facial structure, but these didn't require anything at all.

Progressives are taking a bit of getting used to.  Advil is my friend right now, because I *always* get headaches the first few days after I get new glasses, and these are no exception (plus, it wouldn't be a holiday if I didn't have raging cramps.  Yippee).  I *could* have gone into work Saturday, but elected to take the day off.  Yeah, the spousebeast and I had words over that Friday night.  I respectfully listened to his opinion, then informed him that--even if I still HAVE a job--if I went in with my headache I would probably end up saying something that I would not necessarily regret, but would almost assuredly lead to termination, if not possibly being banned from the premises.  He agreed with me on that one.

In spite being all hurt-y, I got a sudden burst of energy Saturday and cleaned the fuck out of the house.  I even organized under the kitchen sink...largely because I was looking for my bottle of lavender Fabuloso (I forgot that Kent used all of it the last time he mopped.  Because he didn't dilute it.  IWalking in that door was like getting maced by Provence.  *wheeze*).

Yeah...gotta quit stuffing plastic grocery bags under there.  That said, I now have multiple backups for bleach, white vinegar, garbage bags, and paper towels I didn't know I had.  And a random bottle of tonic water that must be from...New Years Eve? 

(Which means I have a perfect excuse to buy vodka in the near future, right?)

After I decided I'd cleaned enough, I realized I was in time to see Sarah McBride speak at Flyleaf.  She was amazing!  And I was so happy to see the turnout:  all different genders, colors, ages.   I made some good connections, and have some volunteer opportunities coming my way soon.  Yay! 

I was floating on a cloud and made it back for Lily's Hello Spring! party.  All the neighborhood children were invited, but none showed.  :(  But she had all of her favorite grownups, and bubbles, and pizza and possibly the coolest thing ever:  one of those parachutes like many of us had in PE class in grade school (truthfully, that was the only thing I EVER liked about PE).  Olivia (her mom) had a TON of colored flour leftover from Holi, so we spent a good while just putting that in the middle of the parachute and *poofing* it up into the sky.  Lily loved it.

Our college student neightbors looked at us like we'd lost a few screws, but...oh, well.  They do half naked beer bong parties; we set up canvases and do abstract art with paint-filled water guns.  I managed Lily's name for her room IN CURSIVE.  She was thrilled.  And it prompted one guy to remark "If you had a penis, you could probably write your name in the snow in calligraphy."

Totally inappropriate (and I bit back the temptation to say "How are you so sure I don't?")...but he CAN be credited for the fact that I had a moment where I thought "Damn!  I'd like to try.  At least once."

Welcome to Chapel Hill, where even kids parties get a little weird sometimes.

Kent brought home a small mountain of things from work for Easter brunch/lunch/early dinner.  He asked about the work thing, and when I told him I'd called and was informed I'd need to talk to the ED about my employment status (I was actually--reluctantly--volunteering to come in on Easter!), he really seemed relieved.  It finally dawned on him that the two roughest holidays for me are Christmas and Easter, because Granma loved them so, and he decided the best way to handle it was food at a 30% discount.  (His work gave everyone a 30% discount for Easter/Passover.  People with 5+ years got 35%.  Day-um!)

He done good, y'all.  AND he brought home a bottle of Chardonnay.  Brie, apricots, hummus, good bread and a California Chard.  He knows my weaknesses.

It was a lovely Easter.  I only burst into tears five or six times because it would have been my grandparents' 70th wedding anniversary.

Watched the live production of Jesus Christ Superstar while munching on things I'd never tried before (mousse truffee?  I can't even spell it, but it's very nice in small doses on water crackers).  Am I the only person on the internet who found John Legend's performance as Jesus a bit wanting?  he had some good moments, but I really didn't feel his voice was strong enough for the part.

On the other hand...I heart Alice Cooper for-evah.

Okay, bedtime.  'Night, y'all!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
communitybee
Apr. 3rd, 2018 08:53 am (UTC)
Well I hope you're the best twenty five percent and get the job!!!
wantedonvoyage
Apr. 3rd, 2018 12:57 pm (UTC)

<I> (Which means I have a perfect excuse to buy vodka in the near future, right?)</I>

Works by my logic.

adoptedwriter
Apr. 3rd, 2018 02:24 pm (UTC)
I love Fabuloso for cleaning. Cheers to tasty wine! (Clinks wine glasses). Hope you get an offer real soon!
dimity_blue
Apr. 3rd, 2018 04:42 pm (UTC)
Fingers crossed for the job for you!

I hope you're feeling better now.
seaivy
Apr. 3rd, 2018 11:17 pm (UTC)
i wondered what happened
thanks for the update

sounds like lots of very good things happened!
chardonnay is always good!

i'll keep sending juju
jaelle_n_gilla
Apr. 4th, 2018 07:18 am (UTC)
Well done on the job interview! I'll keep my fingers crossed. If you get that one doing the interview half blind, that's quite an achievement.

And yay for new glasses. I've had progressives for years now and it's so great not to have to change glasses for reading/computer typing and far sight. It took me a while to get used to as well though.
cielamara
Apr. 4th, 2018 06:34 pm (UTC)
Man, Chapel Hill parties sound awesome. I'd so be into that.
beetourista
Apr. 5th, 2018 03:33 pm (UTC)
"Like getting maced by Provence" will now be added to my vocabulary. Thank you.
weebleswobble
Apr. 5th, 2018 04:47 pm (UTC)
I hope you get the job! and yay for getting your glasses early, even if it wasn't early enough for the interview (darn it!).
imagine_peace
Apr. 6th, 2018 11:33 am (UTC)
Hope you get the job!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )