?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

so, this is how it went down

Well, that was fast.

Applied for the housekeeping gig Sunday.  Had interview scheduled within 2 hours of hitting send.  Interview yesterday at 2.  Got the job before 9:30 this morning.  I was literally getting ready to walk out the door to catch the bus, but I had to turn around and use the bathroom one more time.  Thank the gods for my tiny bladder!  I was home to get the call.

Okay, those were words I never thought I'd say.  At least in public.

Yesterday at Old Toxic Job was a shitstorm.  If you can't be bothered to actually train someone, you can't get mad (and berate them in front of customers) if they make a mistake.  And I'm sorry that corporate is crawling all over the place because scads of money is missing on a regular basis.  It's not my fault that night crew doesn't do shit and regional called you on the carpet for a filthy dining room.  But we "need to have a little sit down" when I come in today?

Yeah.  Ain't gonna happen.  Normally, I would give two weeks' notice, but....yeeeeah, no.

If that place is still open by the end of the year, I'll be stunned.

So, now I am making $1.25/hr more, have a full benefits package, am full time, and there are regular bonuses, productivity rewards, and tips.  Oh, and an employee appreciation dinner every month.

Did I mention paid sick leave and paid vacation?  And reduced/free hotel stays?

And I will get to work mostly by myself and listen to music/audiobooks/podcasts on my headphones while I do it.

I think I'm gonna like this.  And, oh!  Can you imagine the story fodder cleaning hotel rooms is gonna give me?

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
susandennis
Jul. 31st, 2018 03:40 pm (UTC)
congrats and, yep, the story fodder was my first thought. i'm quite jazzed about that.
fox_bard
Jul. 31st, 2018 03:43 pm (UTC)
Hope the new gig treats ya swell! And to hell with those assholes!
christina_maria
Jul. 31st, 2018 03:55 pm (UTC)
That is great news! I worked in Housekeeping ages ago. It's hard work, and you have to clean each room quickly but thoroughly, but you usually get to keep food and such from the guest fridges after they check out and it's a fairly solitary job.
maju01
Jul. 31st, 2018 04:08 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
davesmusictank
Jul. 31st, 2018 04:11 pm (UTC)
Sounds a good gig.
colesdragon
Jul. 31st, 2018 04:42 pm (UTC)
Woot!

SOOO much story fodder. Can't wait :D
ravenfeather
Jul. 31st, 2018 04:59 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
spikesgirl58
Jul. 31st, 2018 05:24 pm (UTC)
It's good solid work and I never regretted my years spent doing it.
grlicnotgmblin
Jul. 31st, 2018 05:53 pm (UTC)
Can't wait for the story fodder! People are such dirtbags. C worked at hotels for years and has great stories, just as a front desk person. I bet housekeeping gets to see the real nightmares. Lucky you!

And yippeeeee to benefits & employee appreciation!
zhelana
Jul. 31st, 2018 07:04 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
seaivy
Jul. 31st, 2018 07:17 pm (UTC)
O WOW!!!!
that sounds good!
you deserve it
Thank you, Goddess!!!
May All Be Well!!!
equusentric
Jul. 31st, 2018 07:25 pm (UTC)
Woot woot!
beetourista
Jul. 31st, 2018 07:52 pm (UTC)

Ahh that's great. I've cleaned hotel rooms and it's not bad at all :) yay

carlyinrome
Jul. 31st, 2018 08:37 pm (UTC)

Congratulations! My mother and sister both worked housekeeping at a hotel. Number one takeaway: Sometimes men will pretend they don't hear the housekeeper's knock and will be waiting, naked, when the poor housekeeper walks in. Yuck.

celluloid_jam
Jul. 31st, 2018 11:08 pm (UTC)
I wanna know what your most recent former boss had to say when you quit! :D
ancarett
Aug. 1st, 2018 01:54 am (UTC)
Well-timed bladder urge and well-timed moving on from the Toxic Job. I can see why you'd like this change!
richaarde
Aug. 1st, 2018 02:03 am (UTC)

Good timing. Good luck!

yesididit2
Aug. 1st, 2018 02:33 am (UTC)
yay for full time with benefits and sick leave and paid vacation! congrats!
aggiebell90
Aug. 1st, 2018 02:54 am (UTC)
Excellent! And, yeah, I bet you'll have all sorts of stories to tell after this!
poniesandphotos
Aug. 1st, 2018 05:08 am (UTC)
That sounds like a great gig. I can't wait to hear about all the crazy messy weirdos
communitybee
Aug. 1st, 2018 09:17 am (UTC)
Hooray for the new job! Sucks you had to work at such a place. I wish you much luck with the new endeavor.
loveshanny
Aug. 1st, 2018 10:56 am (UTC)
Great news! So happy for you!
dimity_blue
Aug. 1st, 2018 05:19 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! I hope the new job goes really well for you.
gevr
Aug. 1st, 2018 06:40 pm (UTC)
congrats with the new job ! I hope you'll love it :-D
imagine_peace
Aug. 3rd, 2018 12:50 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!!
nucleosides
Aug. 3rd, 2018 09:07 pm (UTC)

Yay for having an awesome sounding job!

kk1raven
Aug. 17th, 2018 02:31 am (UTC)
Good for you! I hope this job works out better for you.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )